home from miami – so.very.nice.to.be.home for a while.. i’m anxious to get back to day-to-day life. 

i was thrilled when i got home when i opened my mailbox and this greeted me:

crowe.jpg

now, firstly – ew is my bible.  i read it cover to cover.  i love it.  but to be greated with the perfection that is mr. crowe – well hmmm if that didn’t just make my day, not much else will.  i loves me some russell.  god he’s dead.fucking.sexy.

— 

for some cool as shit graphics check this out:

it’s an alternative version of the video for siouxsie’s ‘into a swan’.  i’ve loved that mirror effect since prince and the revolution did it for the ‘when doves cry’ video… i think it’s used well here.

copies of a couple blake lewis tracks (the 6th cut off of last season’s american idol) circulating around the net… i gave a quick listen to ‘break another’ and ‘know my name’.  of the two, ‘break another’ has a bit of potential. it’s typical pop-fluff mixed with a bit of disco and of course, that scat singing that blake’s known for.  ‘know my name’ however is complete dreck.

speaking of dreck, the new britney came out today. 

2ue0fwlxz4fy0.jpg

now – i’ve given the album a listen (no i didn’t pay for it – it’s everywhere on the net)… and i gotta say, it’s not quite the disaster i thought it might be (color me surprised).   that said however – that album cover is terrible [the girl/record company machine has never done great cover art].  the album itself is full of beats (toxic was certainly a precurser to this highly electronic album) and there are some pretty slammin tunes… let’s face it however, this is less to do with britney as much as it’s about her producers (bloodshy & avant (from ‘toxic’), the clutch & the neptunes).

there’s an urgency to these hook heavy/slamming dance-floor tracks… killer loops – hot production, and utterly disposable – all at the same time (but really isn’t that fairly normal in today’s next-best-thing world)… time will tell if the album holds up well – but for now, it’s the perfect summertime record (wait – time to check the calender… last time i checked these kind of jam’s fair better in summertime)… the nice thing here is that for a couple of tracks you forget that she’s a trainwreck… and you remember this is a girl that is capable of a funtime dance jam… it’s nice to get lost in pop-fluff every now and then…

…at least until i need some substance…. speaking of where did i put that me’shell ndegeocello record…?

*don’t you think that’s probably the first time siouxsie & britney have been mentioned in the same breath?  lol

Advertisements